CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

Software RS232 Problem on 16F648A

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jclauss



Joined: 13 Jul 2004
Posts: 3

View user's profile Send private message

Software RS232 Problem on 16F648A
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:29 am     Reply with quote

I'm using two software rs232 in my project.
Defined as following:

#use rs232(baud=28800,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,bits=8,STREAM=PORT_C)
#use rs232(baud=4800,xmit=PIN_B2,rcv=PIN_B1,bits=8,STREAM=PORT_B)

The software is not working with PIN B2 and B1 but with B5 and B4
PIN B2 and B1 are the hardware rs232!

Is there any help out there concerning my problem?
Humberto



Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 1215
Location: Buenos Aires, La Reina del Plata

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 7:48 am     Reply with quote

Quote:

#use rs232(baud=28800,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,bits=8,STREAM=PORT_C)


PIC16F648A doesn´t have PORTC

Humberto
Guest








PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 9:00 am     Reply with quote

True, this was wrong in the post, but not the point

Here is the right one:

#use rs232(baud=9600,xmit=PIN_B2,rcv=PIN_B1,bits=8,STREAM=PORT_C)
#use rs232(baud=4800,xmit=PIN_A3,rcv=PIN_A4,bits=8,STREAM=PORT_B)

With B5 and B4 in the first Line it works otherwise not!

Anyone an idea?
Mark



Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 2838
Location: Atlanta, GA

View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 9:29 am     Reply with quote

I gots an idea. Post a working example of the problem otherwise ain't didly going to get fixed Wink
SherpaDoug



Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 1640
Location: Cape Cod Mass USA

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 12:55 pm     Reply with quote

So it works using a software UART on B5 & B4, but not on pins B2 & B1 which happen to be the hardware UART. If you call out the hardware UART pins it will try to use the hardware UART. Is there still a way to force a software UART even on hardware UART pins? I don't have my manual with me.
_________________
The search for better is endless. Instead simply find very good and get the job done.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group