CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

PIC16F1827 Voltage Level Indicator

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mcmsat



Joined: 25 May 2018
Posts: 43
Location: Nigeria

View user's profile Send private message

PIC16F1827 Voltage Level Indicator
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 4:19 am     Reply with quote

Hello all!

I am new in Microcontroller code writing. I have tested this code and it is working as proposed but a great counts of error is noticed while the circuit is simulating.

The error is:

[PIC16 ADC] PC=0x001C. PORTA<0> is not configured as an analog input. [U2]
[PIC16 ADC] PC=0x001C. PORTA<1> is not configured as an analog input. [U2]
[PIC16 ADC] PC=0x001C. PORTA<2> is not configured as an analog input. [U2]
[PIC16 ADC] PC=0x001C. PORTA<3> is not configured as an analog input. [U2]
[PIC16 ADC] PC=0x001C. PORTA<4> is not configured as an analog input. [U2]


The error repeats like this up to 10,177 Times?

Though all the functions of the circuit are working but I am not comfortable with these errors! I understand the error but please can someone tell me how to configure PORT A as input?

My CCS C code is:
Code:

//Voltage Level Indicator
#include <16f1827.h>
 #device adc=10
 #use delay(clock=4000000)
 #fuses NOWDT,INTRC_IO,PUT,NOPROTECT,BROWNOUT,NOMCLR,NOCPD
 
long ad;
float ANALOG;
 
void GetADC(int channel)
 {
   set_adc_channel(channel);             // Set A/D channel
   delay_us(20);                         // Delay acquisition time
   ad = read_adc();                      // Read A/D channel into ad variable
   ANALOG = (float)ad * (5.0/1024);      // Convert 10-bit reading
 }


void init()                           // Hardware initialization
 {
   setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_8);    // A/D clock/8 @4MHz,Tad=2uS


 }



 void main()
 {
   init();                                   // Configure peripherals/hardware
   while(1)                                  // Continuous loop
   {
     GetADC(0);
     if (ANALOG <= 0.40)
       {
         output_low(PIN_B0);
       }
     if (ANALOG >= 0.47)
             output_high(PIN_B0);

     GetADC(1);
     if (ANALOG <= 0.77)
       {
         output_low(PIN_B1);
       }
     if (ANALOG >= 0.84)
             output_high(PIN_B1);

     GetADC(2);
     if (ANALOG <= 1.06)
       {
         output_low(PIN_B2);
       }
     if (ANALOG >= 1.13)
             output_high(PIN_B2);

     GetADC(3);
     if (ANALOG <= 1.72)
       {
         output_low(PIN_B3);
       }
     if (ANALOG >= 1.80)
             output_high(PIN_B3);

     GetADC(4);
     if (ANALOG <= 2.17)
       {
         output_low(PIN_B4);
       }
     if (ANALOG >= 2.24)
             output_high(PIN_B4);
   }
 }

_________________
All is well even in the well!
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19195

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 5:51 am     Reply with quote

You are not setting the input multiplexer to make the pins available as analog inputs....
Code:


void init()                           // Hardware initialization
 {
   setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_8);    // A/D clock/8 @4MHz,Tad=2uS
   setup_adc_ports(sAN1 | sAN2 | sAN3 | sAN4);
 }


On the PIC, you have to connect the pins you intend to use as analog to the analog multiplexer, and then select from these. You are doing the selection, without first connecting them.....
mcmsat



Joined: 25 May 2018
Posts: 43
Location: Nigeria

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 6:21 am     Reply with quote

Thanks. I will modify the code. I hope this will solve this error.
_________________
All is well even in the well!
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19195

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 6:23 am     Reply with quote

Actually you need sAN0 as well. I was posting with part of the code visible and thought you only selected channels 1 to 4...
mcmsat



Joined: 25 May 2018
Posts: 43
Location: Nigeria

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2018 6:49 am     Reply with quote

@ Ttelmah, I thanked you for your help.

I did that you told me the rest of the errors disappeared remaining

"PORTA..."
I included sAN0 at the beginning it failed to build then I added it to the end and it is solved completely.

You people are making the World a better place for all. I love that.

void init() // Hardware initialization
{
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_8); // A/D clock/8 @4MHz,Tad=2uS
setup_adc_ports(sAN1 | sAN2 | sAN3 | sAN4);
}


I added sAN0 at the end of the line
Code:

void init()                           // Hardware initialization
 {
   setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_8);    // A/D clock/8 @4MHz,Tad=2uS
   setup_adc_ports(sAN1 | sAN2 | sAN3 | sAN4 | sAN0);
 }

Thanks so much.
_________________
All is well even in the well!
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group