View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
curt2go
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 Posts: 206
|
Apple Silicon |
Posted: Tue Apr 29, 2025 3:58 pm |
|
|
I have been running Apple for a very long time. Running Paralells VM and mplab and Mplab x. I have recently bought a new M4 chip Apple and though I had it all figured out until i had a weird thing starting to happen when i compiled . Using CCS 5.118 right now . Floating point numbers are not working out. I set a float as , lets say 14.26 , it outputs it as 0.26.
I have done some reading and I am not sure if this is fixable or not.
Keep in mind, same code last computer with Intel Silicon, same number shows 14.26.
This is in debug as well as a printf...
Any help would be great.... |
|
 |
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19808
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2025 1:03 am |
|
|
How long have you been trying????.
What version of Windows are you running????
I use Apples. Have a 12core Xeon, a I7, and a 10core M4. On all I use
Parallels as you describe.
However recently things have gone wrong on all the machines. The Intel
ones are doing a memory dump on shutdown, and the M4, is giving weird
problems.
This started with release 20.2.2, and is still happening with 20.3.2.
It seems to be less of a problem on W10, than W11. Hence second
question. I had W10 ARM installed, so can use this.
I've stepped back to 20.2.0, and Parallels are working on the problem. |
|
 |
curt2go
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 Posts: 206
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2025 8:08 am |
|
|
Windows 11
Parallels 20.3.0
Apple M4 Silicon macbook Pro
macOs 15.4.1 Sequoia
MPLABX 6.25
CCS 5.118
PIC 24EP512GP206
Been trying for a day. I just got the computer and built it last week. Thought everything was going good until i needed to fix a bug in some code and floats are not being treated correctly.
float thisFloat = 14.23;
^^^ this will come out as 0.23. moved the number to 678.23 and it comes out as 1024.23. Putting 14 in comes out as 14.0
I have never had an issue in the past. Been using a mac now for about 11 years.
**** I put 20.2.0 on with no success. |
|
 |
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19808
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2025 9:35 am |
|
|
It may have been the Sequoia update that happened at about the same time
that triggered it.
Is this in MPLAB simulation, or on a physical chip and serial?.
There have been problems before with the simulation.
Will have a play and see if I can duplicate your problem, but it has been
faulty now for a couple of weeks. I just switched to using my laptop. |
|
 |
curt2go
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 Posts: 206
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2025 9:46 am |
|
|
Possibly , since it was a new computer everything got updated.
I'm installing a windows 10 image on the VM and mplab and ccs only on it to see if that fixes anything.
I also tried all the emulation settings in properties. to no avail. |
|
 |
curt2go
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 Posts: 206
|
|
Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2025 11:03 am |
|
|
Nope cant go to Windows 10 on this. parallels wont let me. Crap. I guess my silicon wont support it. |
|
 |
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19808
|
|
Posted: Thu May 01, 2025 5:59 am |
|
|
It has to be Windows 10 ARM. Unfortunately I know that MS removed the
download for this. It was always only really a preview, and they decided to
not allow it any more. |
|
 |
curt2go
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 Posts: 206
|
|
Posted: Thu May 01, 2025 9:33 am |
|
|
Are you saying W11 wont work?
So CCS is not working on W11 only on ARM?
Still might be a parallels issue that they are working on? |
|
 |
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19808
|
|
Posted: Thu May 01, 2025 10:38 am |
|
|
You have not answered whether this is on a real chip, or in the simulator?.
The compiler itself, I have had working on the M4, at various points with
Parallels and Windows ARM. I have had huge problems with MPLAB
(hence the question about whether this is with the simulator}. However
things seem to gave got much worse with the latest release of Parallels
and with the new release of Sequoia. This has killed the operation of
a lot of USB devices, and the Parallels seems to have memory management
and display problems from simulated apps. Things that were working a
few weeks ago, have stopped, so I've reverted to using the Intel Macs
for this while sending support requests backwards and forwards, |
|
 |
curt2go
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 Posts: 206
|
|
Posted: Thu May 01, 2025 11:33 am |
|
|
Sorry about that.
Real chip. MPLAB seems to be working fine . Since its using CCS compiler i thought the issue would most likely be the compiler.
Using ICD-4 , works in debug as well.
Everything seems fine except the floats. Its totally weird.
The exact code compiles properly on intel chips. Old MAC , W10 , intel processor. Debugs properly with floats fine. |
|
 |
|