CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

FLOAT_HIGH problem? [Solved]

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hmmpic



Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 314
Location: Denmark

View user's profile Send private message

FLOAT_HIGH problem? [Solved]
PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 5:39 am     Reply with quote

I use a 12F1840 in a sensor system where the result are TX on a O.C. pin. Therefore i need the FLOAT_HIGH, but it wont work?

Compiler is little old 5.066. (maybe problem is my version, because pullup won't work as expected. Only if clearing the WPUX bit by myself, the compiler don't do it.)

Pin is pulled up with 10k.

On a scope all is messed up when using the FLOAT_HIGH, dont know what is going on.

For testing, it is running if removing the FLOAT_HIGH.

Anyone using FLOAT_HIGH in USERS232 and FORCE_SW on small pic?
temtronic



Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 9097
Location: Greensville,Ontario

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:26 am     Reply with quote

Someone will know for sure, but I've always thought I/O pins set as 'open collector (OC) ' were for 'input' only. If true you'ld have to have code as

...
normally set pin as OC....
do regular stuff

//time to send..
set for output
transmit data
reset to float

//return to regular stuff

I don't have that PIC, but it'd be intesting to see the assembler to understand what 'float_high' does. I know you can't use it with a HW UART.

Jay
hmmpic



Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 314
Location: Denmark

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:11 am     Reply with quote

Yep same here when doing some custom onewire o.c code.
But this time I want to use some of CCS internal function but won't work.
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2019 10:03 am     Reply with quote

Post a short test program that shows your problem.
hmmpic



Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 314
Location: Denmark

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:51 am     Reply with quote

Short test program.
On logic-ana the first two fputc look ok, the next two are only a start-bit nothing else.


Code:

#include "12f1840.h"

#fuses INTRC_IO    //Internal RC Osc, no CLKOUT
#fuses STVREN      //Stack full/underflow will cause reset
#fuses NOMCLR      //Master Clear Pin used as Input
#fuses PUT         //Power Up Timer 64 ms after normal power on, og en BOR reset
#fuses FCMEN       //Fail-safe clock monitor enabled
#fuses NOLVP       //No low voltage prgming, B3(PIC16) or B5(PIC18) used for I/O

#use delay(clock=16M,int)

#use RS232(baud=9600,xmit=pin_a2,stream=norm,ERRORS,FORCE_SW,DISABLE_INTS)
#use RS232(baud=9600,xmit=pin_a2,stream=flhi,ERRORS,FORCE_SW,DISABLE_INTS,FLOAT_HIGH)

#define P_DIO           pin_a2

void Init(){
 setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS);
 setup_comparator(NC_NC);

 port_a_pullups(0x0C);//0000 1100 A3 pullup input only | A2 InOut

 output_float(P_DIO);//IO

 enable_interrupts(Global);
}

void fpin(){
 output_float(P_DIO);
 delay_ms(1);
}


void main(void){
 Init();

while (1){
 fpin();
 fputc(0x5a,norm);
 
 fpin();
 fputc(0x5a,norm);
 
 fpin();
 fputc(0xa5,flhi);
 
 fpin();
 fputc(0xa5,flhi);
 
 delay_ms(1000);
 }
}
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19215

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 2:21 am     Reply with quote

What you are describing, is what it'll do if the line is not pulled up adequately.

On 'float_high', when it has to send a 'low', it pulls the pin low. Setting the
port output low, and enabling the TRIS to drive (0). When it has to send a
'1', it disables the TRIS (1), and waits for the bit time. It then reads the
port input. If the signal is '1', it merrily continues to the next bit. However
if the signal is '0' (so has not been pulled up), it sets bit 6 in
RS232_ERRORS, and aborts the transmission.
So what you are seeing (start only), is what you would get, if the resistor
was not pulling the pin up adequately. What is the pin driving?. I suspect
you will find that bit 6 in RS232_ERRORS has been set, so the code has tested
and not found the pin to have gone high...

Be aware that pin A2, has a Schmitt input buffer. So won't be seen as 'high'
unless it gets up to 4v (on a 5v PIC). This might well be the heart of the
problem..

Remember that most logic analysers will default to a 'high' threshold that
is TTL (so 2.4v). So unless you have changed this may well think the signal
has gone high, when the PIC doesn't....
hmmpic



Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 314
Location: Denmark

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:48 am     Reply with quote

Sounds like the problem.

But why the heck did they make it that way?
Now I have made my own TX routine that works as expected.

Well spotted! It's important to keep in mind.
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19215

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:52 am     Reply with quote

Seems sensible to me. It is telling you that the pin (as far as it concerned)
is not going high.
End of the day you require a smaller pullup, or use a pin that has a TTL
input buffer. RA0, 1, 3, 4 & 5 all have TTL input buffers. It is only RA2
that has a Schmitt input.
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19215

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:32 pm     Reply with quote

as a comment, in this thread:

<http://www.ccsinfo.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=57727> I give a link
to an alternative software UART using a timer.

This therefore contains a complete software UART implementation.
All that is needed to make an 'open collector' version of this is to leave
all 'output_low' instructions as they are, but where it does an 'output_high'
substitute an output_float.
hmmpic



Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 314
Location: Denmark

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:43 am     Reply with quote

A follow up on this, and my hardware.
Pin A2 was selected because it is used as input and output to control the flow in the sensor.
When someone need a sensor result they take the line low and release it, it trigger a interrupt in the cpu. Now the sensor do some work and output some result bytes.

-Pin level was not the problem (L=0.2*VCC, H=0.8*VCC), i check all the hardware one more time, level is H=3.15 with VCC at 3.35.

-I posted it to CCS and they confirm a bug in my compiler 5.066 with this function. Now i know it is a software bug.

Thanks for the support on this.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group