CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

getting error in code to read AI

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
uma



Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
Location: chennai

View user's profile Send private message

getting error in code to read AI
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 6:35 am     Reply with quote

#include <16f877a.h>
#device ADC=8
#fuses HS,NOLVP,NOWDT,PUT
#use delay(clock=20000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7)

#include <lcd.c>
void main()
{
lcd_init();
delay_ms(10);
int Vin0;
while(TRUE)

{ setup_adc_ports( RA0_ANALOG );
setup_adc( ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL );
set_adc_channel( 0 );

delay_ms(100);
Vin0 = read_adc();
vin0 = (vin0/32)+0x30;//to convert to ASCII
printf(lcd_putc,"input = ",Vin0);


}

}


link for error screenshot:
http://postimg.org/image/fm7c4d24r/




help me in resolving the error
_________________
uma
Application Engineer,
ETPL
oxo



Joined: 13 Nov 2012
Posts: 219
Location: France

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 6:48 am     Reply with quote

You haven't put a format specifier in your

Code:
printf(lcd_putc,"input = ",Vin0);


something like

Code:
printf(lcd_putc,"input = %d",Vin0);
Mike Walne



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1785
Location: Boston Spa UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 10:27 am     Reply with quote

1) Add 'errors' to '#use rs232'.
2) Include a 500 - 1000 ms delay before 'lcd_init()'.
3) Use the code button to preserve format.

I can do without the 'interesting' addition to the link.

Mike
uma



Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
Location: chennai

View user's profile Send private message

how to read the adc count displayed in volts & millivolt
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 2:00 am     Reply with quote

how to read the adc count displayed in volts & millivolts when i vary the pot.In my previous code iam able to read the value in count when i vary the pot.what are the changes to be made in code to read in volt or millivolt.

the count varies from 0-255.
Code:

#include <16f877a.h>
#device ADC=8
#fuses HS,NOLVP,NOWDT,PUT
#use delay(clock=20000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,errors)   

#include <lcd.c>
void main()
{  delay_ms(500);
   lcd_init();
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
   int Value;
   while(TRUE)
 
   {     setup_adc_ports( RA0_ANALOG );
         setup_adc( ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL );
         set_adc_channel( 0 );
       
         delay_ms(7);
         Value = read_adc();
         
         printf(lcd_putc,"\f%U  ",Value);
       
   
   }
 
}

_________________
uma
Application Engineer,
ETPL
oxo



Joined: 13 Nov 2012
Posts: 219
Location: France

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 2:23 am     Reply with quote

You come here and ask for help, but do not give any thanks when solutions and suggestions are provided.

How rude..
ckielstra



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 3680
Location: The Netherlands

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 2:48 am     Reply with quote

A small comment on your program. You are setting up the ADC every loop. That is extra overhead you can avoid by moving the two setup lines to the start of main.

Calculating the voltage from the 0-255 count is very easy. Your whole project feels like a student exercise. That's OK, but we are not going to do your homework.

Even if you don't know how to do it as a program you can show us you did put in some effort by showing us the formula or whatever other ideas you have.
uma



Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
Location: chennai

View user's profile Send private message

RE:
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 3:51 am     Reply with quote

Hi guys,
I wont be online always, so i can't comment anything immediately, that is reason for my slow response to you. Don't mistake me for i am not giving the result to the solutions or suggestions you people give.....
_________________
uma
Application Engineer,
ETPL
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19260

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 4:19 am     Reply with quote

ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL, is _wrong_.

It'll work, but degrade the accuracy of your ADC (may not matter as you are only using it in 8bit mode). This clock is not recommended (read the data sheet) for CPU's running above 1MHz.

For your chip, with 5v in, each step of the ADC in 8bit mode is 5/256 volts (research why 256, not 255, given there are 255 actual 'risers' - search here will find why). With the full display being reached at about 4.97v.

For reasonable resolution you want to switch to 10bit mode.
A 'close to accurate' conversion, will then be (lots of comments inline):

Code:

#include <16f877a.h>
#device ADC=10 //using 10bit mode
#fuses HS,NOLVP,NOWDT,PUT
#use delay(clock=20000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,errors)   

void main()

   int32 value;  //In C, variables should be declared at the start
   //of code blocks. CCS 'sort of' allows mid code declarations, but they
   //will cause occasional oddities. Stick to C....
   delay_ms(500);
   lcd_init();

   setup_adc_ports( RA0_ANALOG );
   setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_16);
   set_adc_channel( 0 );
   //set things up _once_
                                                                                                                  while(TRUE)
   { 
       delay_ms(200);
       //Most LCD's can't update faster than perhaps 5* per second...
       Value = (read_adc() * (int32)5000)/1024;   
       //This uses _integer_ maths (efficient and quick). No actual division.
       //Done using rotation on an integer.
         
       printf(lcd_putc,"\f%6.3LW  ",Value);     
       //displays the value in volts.
   }
}

Hopefully you take the time to research _why_ certain things are done, and how this can work.
uma



Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
Location: chennai

View user's profile Send private message

RE:Ttelmah, got the o/p but right or not?
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 1:13 am     Reply with quote

I have done something, i don't know it is wright or wrong.
I post my code and screen shot in which i get my output in millivolts, you just have a look, is that ok or not?
Code:

#include <16f877a.h>
#device ADC=8
#fuses HS,NOLVP,NOWDT,PUT
#use delay(clock=20000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600,xmit=PIN_C6,rcv=PIN_C7,Errors)

#include <lcd.c>
void main()
{
  delay_ms(500);
   lcd_init();
   
   setup_adc_ports(ALL_ANALOG);
   setup_adc( ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL );
   delay_ms(20);
             
   int Value,Value1; float  mvolts,mvolts1;
 
   while(1)
     {     
         set_adc_channel( 0 );
         delay_ms(100);
         Value = read_adc();//max count value=255,min=0
         mvolts = (value * 19.607);//mv=5000/255*valueupdated
         printf(lcd_putc, "\f %f mv", mvolts);
       
         set_adc_channel( 1 );
         delay_ms(200);
         Value1 = read_adc();//max count value=255,min=0
         mvolts1 = (value1 * 19.607);//mv=5000/255*valueupdated
         printf(lcd_putc, "\n %f mv", mvolts1);
       
   
   }
 
}


link for screenshot:

http://s1.postimg.org/ot3kp2tcv/AI_simulated.jpg
_________________
uma
Application Engineer,
ETPL
temtronic



Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 9134
Location: Greensville,Ontario

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 5:04 am     Reply with quote

Are you using Proteus ? You say 'AI_simulated.jpg'.

We need to know if this is real hardware or a simulation.

There are errors in the code BUT if using Proteus , IT will cause errors as well.

hth
jay
uma



Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
Location: chennai

View user's profile Send private message

RE:
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 5:13 am     Reply with quote

yes i am using proteus 8.0,and in later stage i am going to do in real hardware combining all DI,DO,AI,AO,CI,CO in a single program,for that i am learning now in simulation. Image which i post is the screenshot taken and saved in paint and posted to you in website.The name to the posted image were given by me for identification.
_________________
uma
Application Engineer,
ETPL
ezflyr



Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 1019
Location: Tewksbury, MA

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 5:36 am     Reply with quote

Uma,

You are hopeless. You completely blew off most of what Ttelmah directly told you was wrong. I think the forum should just start ignoring you, as clearly you are not worth the effort!!

You are just mindlessly throwing code together and then asking us to waste our time to fix it.......

Cheers,

John
uma



Joined: 17 Apr 2014
Posts: 29
Location: chennai

View user's profile Send private message

RE:thanks to alllllllll.
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 5:54 am     Reply with quote

sorry guys as iam helpless iam comming to the forum for help,but you people say that iam wasting all your time,thre truth is you people are entertaining with my unknown knowledge of code.......
anyway thanks for alll your help.....and i say i dont worry even if you people ignore me. i have the hope sure one day i will be the best pic programmer.bye......
_________________
uma
Application Engineer,
ETPL
temtronic



Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 9134
Location: Greensville,Ontario

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 6:22 am     Reply with quote

You have to understand everyone here works with REAL PICS and real hardware.
It is the ONLY way to properly learn how to use PICs.
Proteus is a very,very poor 'simulator', FULL of bugs, errors and faulty DRCs. You could not pay me to use it.

No one can truly help with that 'simulator'. Your code might be 100% correct but Proteus has internal faults which cause your program to 'not work'.
That's why I posed the question. CCS C code in a PIC is easy to debug as we can 'cut and paste', compile, download into our PICs and actually see what is happening.

I also know that not everyone can afford to buy the basic PIC hardware but if you're going to get into the 'field of microcomputers' ,save up, buy the basics and learn by doing.

Others may say Proteus is good for 'somethings' BUT if you cannot rely upon it 100%, it truly has zero value.

In the meantime, have a look at the examples CCS supplies in the 'examples' folder. They will show you some good techniques to program the PIC.
I admit I'm not a great C programmer even though I've got 20 years with PICs but a simple white breadboard and a few parts I've managed to get things to work fine. Bench time experience is worth more than playing a video game!


cheers
jay
ezflyr



Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 1019
Location: Tewksbury, MA

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2014 7:47 am     Reply with quote

Hi Jay,

This isn't a 'Proteus issue', this is an 'uma issue'. TTelmah told him directly "ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL, is _wrong_", and yet he still did it. Ttelmah told him about the danger of declaring variables 'inline', and yet he still did it. Ttelmah told him how to make his A/D conversion 'cleanly' without floats and complicated division, and yet he still did it. In previous uma threads we had to tell him repeatedly 'use the Code buttons', and 'add Errors to your #use rs232', and he ignored that as well until told again and again......

Again, the problem is not simulation vs. real-world, it's that uma's brain appears to be switched off. He seems content to 'learn C' by forum' and 'troubleshoot by forum', and IMHO it's a colossal waste of time.

John
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group