CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

is there a better way to do this
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

is there a better way to do this
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 5:03 am     Reply with quote

Hi Guys

is there a better way to do this.

i echo the 4 inputs from port a to 4 outputs on portb a button selects which half of port be the outputs.

Pete

#include <16F627A.h>
#fuses NOWDT,INTRC_IO, NOPUT, NOPROTECT, BROWNOUT, NOMCLR, LVP, NOCPD
#use delay(clock=4000000)

int axis = 0;
int1 but = 0;

zaaxis(void) {
axis = input_a() &0xf;
output_b(axis);
}


xyaxis(void) {
axis = input_a() &0xf;
output_b(axis << 4);
}

butpress(void){
if (input(PIN_A4))
{
while (!input(PIN_A4));
but=1;
delay_us(500);
}
}

butpress1(void){
if (input(PIN_A4))
{
while (!input(PIN_A4));
but=0;
delay_us(500);
}
}


void main(void)
{
while(1)
{
butpress();
butpress1();
delay_us(500);
if (but==0)
{
output_low(PIN_A6);
xyaxis();
}
else
if (but==1)
{
output_high(PIN_A6);
zaaxis();
}
}
}
ckielstra



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 3680
Location: The Netherlands

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 6:04 am     Reply with quote

When posting code please use the Code button to preserve the layout of your program. Press this button just before pasting your code and once again after pasting your code.

Code:
#fuses NOWDT,INTRC_IO, NOPUT, NOPROTECT, BROWNOUT, NOMCLR, LVP, NOCPD
Are you sure you want LVP set? 99% of the people on this board use a programmer/ICD that doesn't need this setting. With LVP set you can no longer use RB4 for normal I/O and it can cause unexpected processor behaviour when you have no pull-down resistor on this pin.

Quote:
is there a better way to do this.
There are always better ways to do things. Please describe your problem into more detail, what behaviour do you see in this program that you would like to see different?
pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 6:23 am     Reply with quote

ok new to all this but am trying. Very some times

when i press the button to select the lower or upper bits on port b it doesnt move the bits.

Pete
ckielstra



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 3680
Location: The Netherlands

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 8:12 am     Reply with quote

Which compiler version are you using? You can find this in the header of the *.lst file.

Pins on the PIC processor can be used for multiple functions, for example the pins on port A are multiplexed with the A/D converter and comperator modules. Try disabling the other functions by adding the following lines to the start of your main():
Code:
setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS);
setup_comparator(NC_NC_NC_NC);


Are you absolutely sure your processor is running? In your code you can easily proof this by checking pin A6 to change when you press the button.
pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 8:27 am     Reply with quote

Hi i am using 3.222

Pete
ckielstra



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 3680
Location: The Netherlands

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 9:46 am     Reply with quote

Have you tried my suggested modifications?
- Changing LVP fuse to NOLVP
- Adding the code for disabling a/d converter and comparators
- Testing the pin A6 for changing logic level when you press the button.

And what are the results?

Sorry, but we can't read your mind so give as much information as you can.
pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 3:18 am     Reply with quote

Hi ckielstra

i have done the mods that you stated the 627 has no ADC's only comparators.

the code works like this what ever is on lower 4 bits of portA are echoed to the lower 4 bits of portB if you press the button on port a and release the button the 4 bits should move to portB upper 4 bits.

it does not switch from the lower 4 bits to the upper 4 bits reliably

Pete
Humberto



Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 1215
Location: Buenos Aires, La Reina del Plata

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:24 am     Reply with quote

Hi Pete,

Pls could you describe the hardware of your circuit ?
- how did you connect the buttons.
- how did you connect the inputs in PA
- how do you read the outputs in PB
- did you tested your hardware with a simple led blinking test to be sure that the micro is alive and running ?
- did you make ALL the suggested changes ?


Humberto
ckielstra



Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 3680
Location: The Netherlands

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:56 am     Reply with quote

I looked again at your code and the error is in the way you detect the button pressed. Do some cleaning up because right now your code is very confusing. Try adding some comment and look at the notes I added below.

1)
Code:
butpress(void){
  if (input(PIN_A4))  // if user pressed the button then
  {
    while (!input(PIN_A4));  // This line loops as long as the button is not pressed. Why? We only get here when the button was pressed.
    but=1;
    delay_us(500);    // Why do you have a delay here?
  }
}


2) The function butpress1 is identical to butpress except for the line 'but=1;'. This can't be right, both functions are testing for the user pressing the button. Did you mean one function to test for the button to be pressed and the other function to test for the button to be released? And if so, then why not combine this into a single function?
pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:58 am     Reply with quote

Hi Humberto

my code is in the first post

PA are 5 switch tide low with a 10k resistor pulled to 5v+ when switch pressed and 1 led to tell me if the lower bits or higher bits of PB is selected


PB outputs have 8 leds on them when the port gose high the leds lights

yes all changes have been done

hope this helps

Pete
pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 6:09 am     Reply with quote

Hi Guys

Here is the code with all mods

Pete

Code:

#include <16F627A.h>
#fuses NOWDT,INTRC_IO, NOPUT, NOPROTECT, BROWNOUT, NOMCLR, NOLVP, NOCPD
#use delay(clock=4000000)

int axis = 0;
int1 but = 0;

zaaxis(void) {
axis = input_a() &0xf; // strip off upper bits
output_b(axis);         // move data from Port A to upper half of portB
}


xyaxis(void) {
axis = input_a() &0xf; // strip off upper bits
output_b(axis << 4); // move data from Port A to Lower half of portB
}

butpress(void){
  if (input(PIN_A4))  // if user pressed the button then
  {
    while (!input(PIN_A4));  // This line loops as long as the button is not pressed. Why? We only get here when the button was pressed.
    but=1;
    delay_us(500);    // Why do you have a delay here?
  }
}


void main(void)
{

setup_comparator(NC_NC_NC_NC); //Turn off Comparator

while(1)
{
      butpress(); // Check for button press on PortA RA4
      if (but==0) // If the button was pressed and the value in but = 0 then
      {
      output_low(PIN_A6); //turn led off that is conected to portA RA6
      xyaxis(); //move data upper half of portB
      }
else
      if (but==1) //If the button was pressed and the value in but = 1 then
      {
      output_high(PIN_A6);  //turn led on that is conected to portA RA6
      zaaxis(); //move data lower half of portB
      }
   }
}

pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 6:33 am     Reply with quote

This code sort of works the only thing with it is the selector button on PortA Ra4 is unreliable.

This button should be one click to select the lower 4 bits and another click to select to upper 4 bits on Port B

Pete

Code:


#include <16F627A.h>
#fuses NOWDT,INTRC_IO, NOPUT, NOPROTECT, BROWNOUT, NOMCLR, NOLVP, NOCPD
#use delay(clock=4000000)

int axis = 0;
int1 but = 0;

zaaxis(void) {
axis = input_a() &0xf; // strip off upper bits
output_b(axis);         // move data from Port A to upper half of portB
}


xyaxis(void) {
axis = input_a() &0xf; // strip off upper bits
output_b(axis << 4); // move data from Port A to Lower half of portB
}

butpress(void){
  if (input(PIN_A4))  // if user pressed the button then
  {
  while(input(PIN_A4)); //wait until button released
    but=0;  //move the value 0 in to but
  }
}


butpress1(void){
  if (input(PIN_A4))  // if user pressed the button then
  {
  while(input(PIN_A4)); //wait until button released
    but=1; ////move the value 1 in to but
  }
}

void main(void)
{

setup_comparator(NC_NC_NC_NC); //Turn off Comparator

while(1)
{
      butpress(); // Check for button press on PortA RA4
      butpress1(); // Check for button press on PortA RA4
      if (but==0) // If the button was pressed and the value in but = 0 then
      {
      output_low(PIN_A6); //turn led off that is conected to portA RA6
      xyaxis(); //move data upper half of portB
      }
else
      if (but==1) //If the button was pressed and the value in but = 1 then
      {
      output_high(PIN_A6);  //turn led on that is conected to portA RA6
      zaaxis(); //move data lower half of portB
      }
   }
}

rwyoung



Joined: 12 Nov 2003
Posts: 563
Location: Lawrence, KS USA

View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 7:16 am     Reply with quote

Your method of debouncing the button press seems a bit dodgy.

Quote:
This code sort of works the only thing with it is the selector button on PortA Ra4 is unreliable


In fact you say so yourself.

Search the archives for debouncing routines.
_________________
Rob Young
The Screw-Up Fairy may just visit you but he has crashed on my couch for the last month!
pdl



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Location: UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 9:27 am     Reply with quote

Hi Guys

The button PortA works every time but i have to hold it in.

i need 1 press to select lower 4 bits of portb and press the same button again to select the upper 4 bits.

Pete

The state of the code at the minute is
Code:


#include <16F627A.h>
#fuses NOWDT,INTRC_IO, NOPUT, NOPROTECT, BROWNOUT, NOMCLR, NOLVP, NOCPD
#use delay(clock=4000000)

   int button,debounce_counter_button;
   int axis = 0;
   int but = 0;



zaaxis(void)
 {
  axis = input_a() &0xf;                 // strip off upper bits
  output_b(axis);                        // move data from Port A to upper half of portB
 }


xyaxis(void)
 {
  axis = input_a() &0xf;                 // strip off upper bits
  output_b(axis << 4);                   // move data from Port A to Lower half of portB
 }

butpress(void)
 {
   if ( input(PIN_A4) )                      // Check PortA Ra4
    {
     if ( ++debounce_counter_button > 15 )   // Debounce switch on Ra4
      button = 1;                            //
      but = 1;                               // Make value of but = 1
    }
   else
    {
     if ( --debounce_counter_button < -15 )  // Debounce switch on Ra4
      button = 0;                            //
      but = 0;                               // Make value of but = 1
    }
 }

void main(void)
 {

  setup_comparator(NC_NC_NC_NC);            //Turn off Comparator

   while(1)
    {
     butpress();                           // Check for button press on PortA RA4
      if (but==0)                          // If the button was pressed and the value in but = 0 then
       {
        output_low(PIN_A6);                //turn led off that is conected to portA RA6
        xyaxis();                          //move data upper half of portB
       }
   else
      if (but==1)                         //If the button was pressed and the value in but = 1 then
       {
        output_high(PIN_A6);              //turn led on that is conected to portA RA6
        zaaxis();                         //move data lower half of portB
       }
    }
 }

Humberto



Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 1215
Location: Buenos Aires, La Reina del Plata

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 9:28 am     Reply with quote

Quote:

PA are 5 switch tide low with a 10k resistor pulled to 5v+ when switch pressed

IF the normal state is HIGH while non-pressed switch

THEN this statement:
Code:

butpress(void){
  if (input(PIN_A4))  // if user pressed the button then
  {
  while(input(PIN_A4)); //wait until button released
    but=0;  //move the value 0 in to but
  }
}


Should be:
Code:

butpress(void){
  if (!input(PIN_A4))  // if user pressed the button then
  {
  while(!input(PIN_A4)); //wait until button released
    but=0;  //move the value 0 in to but
  }
}



Humberto
Humberto
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group