CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

Macro help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pat



Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Adelaide, Australia

View user's profile Send private message

Macro help
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:15 am     Reply with quote

I'm trying to write a macro to improve readability

Here's the definition

Code:
#define turnfeton (a, b)   {if (a) output_low (b); else output_high (b)}

#define bitpos_invert_fet_1     4   // Bit position for trig 1 invert flag
#define bitpos_invert_fet_2     5   // Bit position for trig 2 invert flag
#define bitpos_invert_fet_3     6   // Bit position for trig 3 invert flag
#define bitpos_invert_fet_4     7   // Bit position for trig 4 invert flag
#define fet_1                         pin_b2


Here's how I call it from the code

Code:
int8 invert_flags = 0xf0;

turnfeton (bit_test (invert_flags, bitpos_invert_fet_1), fet_1);


The compiler says undefined identifier 'a'. Is there another way of doing this? I tried replacing the curly brackets with normal, but no difference.

I tried writing a function, but couldn't pass a pin as a parameter, even when I defined the parameter as a const int8.

Thanks
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 9:11 am     Reply with quote

#define turnfeton (a, b) {if (a) output_low (b); else output_high (b)}
------------------------------------------------------------------------

I got it to compile without errors after I did this:

1. Removed the space between turnfeton and (a,b).
2. Removed the { } braces.
pat



Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Adelaide, Australia

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 4:51 pm     Reply with quote

Excellent thanks PCM, I will try it out tonight. It looks like the first element of the macro must be without spaces.

One more question, could I extend the macro to do this?

Code:
#define turnfeton(a,b)      if (bit_test (invert_flags, a)) output_low (b); else output_high (b)


I would call this macro from the code as follows

Code:
int8 invert_flags = 0xf0;
turnfeton (bitpos_invert_fet_1, fet_1);


Thanks again
Mark



Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 2838
Location: Atlanta, GA

View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 5:25 pm     Reply with quote

What not just write functions for them. The macros are not going to save any code space verses inline functions.

Something like:
Code:


void turnfet1on(int8 bit)
{
  if (bit_test (invert_flags, bit))
    output_low (fet_1);
  else
    output_high (fet_1);
}

void turnfet2on(int8 bit)
{
  if (bit_test (invert_flags, bit))
    output_low (fet_2);
  else
    output_high (fet_2);
}


turnfet1on (bitpos_invert_fet_1);
turnfet2on (bitpos_invert_fet_2);



or you could use a switch:


Code:


#define fet1         1
#define fet2         2

void turnfeton(int8 bit, int8 fet)
{
  switch (fet)
  {
    case fet1:
      if (bit_test (invert_flags, bit))
        output_low (fet_1);
      else
        output_high (fet_1);
      break;
    case fet2:
      if (bit_test (invert_flags, bit))
        output_low (fet_2);
      else
        output_high (fet_2);
      break;
    default:
      break;
  }
}

turnfeton(bitpos_invert_fet_1,fet1);
turnfeton(bitpos_invert_fet_1,fet2);
pat



Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 40
Location: Adelaide, Australia

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2003 8:37 pm     Reply with quote

Thanks Mark, I initially tried using a function, but I couldn't work out how to pass a port pin as a parameter. I later saw in the help that you need to do a switch as you suggest.

Reducing code space wasn't my primary concern, I was trying to improve the readability of my code.

I actually like your first solution of having a function for each fet (I have 4 in total).

I've not used macros before, and I'd like to understand how to use them also.
Neutone



Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 839
Location: Houston

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2003 7:54 am     Reply with quote

I have had to deal with a motor that runs the other direction when the line power is phased CBA instead of ABC. I do a phase check and set a phase bit. If I want Clockwise rotation I set CW and for Counter Clockwise direction CCW. I knkow this is not what your tring to do but it may give you some ideas

Code:

if(CW)
{   Fet1=phase;
     Fet2=!phase;
     Fet3=phase;
     Fet4=!phase;
}
if(CCW)
{   Fet1=!phase;
     Fet2=phase;
     Fet3=!phase;
     Fet4=phase;
}
if(!CW&&!CCW)
{   Fet1=0;
     Fet2=0;
     Fet3=0;
     Fet4=0;
}
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group